Local students score in county math contest
by Press Banner
May 16, 2008 | 324 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print



 




Twenty-two local students and 11 student teams won awards at a countywide mathematics contest May 3 in Aptos.

 



About 500 students competed in the event organized by the Santa Cruz County Office of Education. Individual tests involved 25 short-answer questions, while the team portion of the competition required students to work together to solve a complex problem.

Individual winners

Eighth grade — Kyle Danna, Scotts Valley Middle School, second place; Miriam Arghavani, Scotts Valley Middle School, third place; Christina LoFranco, Mary LoFranco and Laura Worrall, all San Lorenzo Valley Middle School, honorable mention; and Haley Smith, Lizzie Zweng, Jordan Rein and Claire Tromblee, all Scotts Valley Middle School, honorable mention.



Seventh grade — Colin Abel, Scotts Valley Middle School, third place; Devon Northcutt, San Lorenzo Valley Middle School, honorable mention; and Melissa McGee, Caitlyn Pellemeier, Jessica Granger Jones, Rachel Krzeczowski, Anthony Katz and Jenna Koopman, all Scotts Valley Middle School, honorable mention.

Sixth grade — Erinna Woo, Scotts Valley Middle School, third place; and Conner Thompson, Scotts Valley Middle School, honorable mention.



Fifth grade — Zoe Hur, Vine Hill Elementary School, third place; Sam Wylie, Boulder Creek Elementary School, honorable mention; and Neetu Patel, Brook Knoll Elementary School, honorable mention.

Team winners

Grades seven and eight — Kyle Dean, Michael Robertson, Matt Snider and Trent Stevens, Scotts Valley Middle School, second place; Oceanah Munson, Katie Dreller, Melissa McGee and Caitlyn Pellemeier, Scotts Valley Middle School, honorable mention; Eric Dunn, Aarow Gouw, Ethan Hur, Samuel Udo and Colin Abel, Scotts Valley Middle School, honorable mention; Lorenzo Anzaldna, Cameron Boostani, Ricky Reksoatmodjo and Bennett Sanderson, Scotts Valley Middle School, honorable mention; Makena Brouwer, Jacob Chaffin, Garrett Hammack, Anthony Katz and Austin Park, Scotts Valley Middle School, honorable mention; Noah Beito, Nick Martin, Ryan Snell, Jordan Rein and Kyle Danna, Scotts Valley Middle School, honorable mention; and Taylor Friend, Kyle Higgins, Christina LoFranco, Mary LoFranco and Laura Worrall, San Lorenzo Valley Middle School, honorable mention.



Grades five and six — Bill English, Jacob Smith, Megan Van Ausdall, Lafayette Vanderkin-Jus and Sam Wylie, Boulder Creek Elementary School, honorable mention; Melissa Patel, Sophie Shen and Erinna Woo, Scotts Valley Middle School, honorable mention; Miguela Allen, Taylor Busch and Molly Judd, San Lorenzo Valley Middle School, honorable mention; and Claire Ferguson, Jillian Koopman and Lauren Wood, Brook Knoll Elementary School, honorable mention.

To comment on this story, e-mail pbeditor@pressbanner.com, call 438-2500 or post a comment at www.pressbanner.com.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage your online comments in this public forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a forum for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Readers may report such inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at news@pattersonirrigator.com.